Jump to content


Photo

Rdio

rdio search control

  • Please log in to reply
23 replies to this topic

#1 David Ferguson

David Ferguson

    Alfred Guru

  • Staff
  • 1,907 posts
  • LocationHuntsville, AL

Posted 08 February 2013 - 02:25 PM

I updated my Rdio workflow to fix a few things.

 

rdio-workflow.png

 

1. Resized png icons and optimized (download is now ~210k, was over 2MB)

2. Fixed the Artist items not playing. Selecting an artist will now play their Top Tracks Channel.

3. Migrated to Workflows helper class

4. Added track count to Artist results

5. Increased performance of Now Playing item by limiting the number of Applescript calls made.

 

Download


  • sternennacht and ftrava like this
Twitter: jdfwarrior | Blog: dferg.us

#2 jga23

jga23

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 25 posts

Posted 08 February 2013 - 06:59 PM

any plans to integrate this with the Alfred Package Tool so we can easily check for updates?


  • chris likes this

#3 getthething

getthething

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 23 posts

Posted 08 February 2013 - 09:58 PM

How tricky would it be to add the ability to search for an artist/track/album/whatever and have it display that item in Rdio instead of playing it? Or possibly adding it to the queue instead of playing immediately. Maybe both with a modifier key?

 

Are these things technically possible and if so is it something I could just add myself?

 

Thanks for all your work. 



#4 David Ferguson

David Ferguson

    Alfred Guru

  • Staff
  • 1,907 posts
  • LocationHuntsville, AL

Posted 09 February 2013 - 02:50 PM

I don't think that's possible. Rdio provides URLs for sharing content but that just takes you to the Rdio web interface and doesn't play locally. The Rdio AppleScript library is what I'm using to play the tracks. It's pretty limited. You can play/pause, check the player status (playing, paused, etc), get info on the current track, adjust volume, things of that nature but there isn't a method for adding tracks to a play queue. If it ever becomes available though, I will definitely get it added.


Twitter: jdfwarrior | Blog: dferg.us

#5 snej

snej

    Newbie

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 15 March 2013 - 06:32 AM

Excellent! Thanks!



#6 LiamW

LiamW

    Newbie

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 15 posts

Posted 17 March 2013 - 05:10 PM

I know it's possible with Rdio, but to be clear, this workflow itself doesn't control volume? 



#7 marse

marse

    Newbie

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 17 March 2013 - 05:14 PM

I need the same for Spotify



#8 Efty Edge

Efty Edge

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 26 posts

Posted 17 March 2013 - 06:04 PM

Great! Big thanx.

 

But i have a question. Is it possible to show the album artwork instead of the RDIO icons?

 

Thomas



#9 David Ferguson

David Ferguson

    Alfred Guru

  • Staff
  • 1,907 posts
  • LocationHuntsville, AL

Posted 17 March 2013 - 07:30 PM

I know it's possible with Rdio, but to be clear, this workflow itself doesn't control volume? 

 

No, it currently isn't set up to control the volume. I could probably add that at some point when I get caught up with things.

 

I need the same for Spotify

 

@phpfunk has updated his Spotify extension from Alfred 1 into a workflow for Alfred 2 already.  Check it out.

 

Great! Big thanx.

 

But i have a question. Is it possible to show the album artwork instead of the RDIO icons?

 

Thomas

 

Right now, it's not easily done. Currently, Alfred can't show URL based icons. They would have to be individually downloaded and it would end up being kinda slow. It may be possible in the future but for now its more effort than what its worth. When/if Alfred gets the ability to show URL based icons, I'll add it in for sure.


Twitter: jdfwarrior | Blog: dferg.us

#10 donaldguy

donaldguy

    Newbie

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 18 March 2013 - 07:54 PM

Super props. Thank you

 

... though I am a little torn between how much this is exactly what I wanted to exist, and how much I was looking forward to making it myself :-) (but I apparently missed the boat on the beta... )



#11 alessandrecm

alessandrecm

    Newbie

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted 24 May 2013 - 10:30 PM

Pretty neat but "Now Playing" is not working... in Brazil Rdio app is named after "Oi Rdio", any chance to this would be the issue? I've already tried to change *.php and AppleScripts which refers to "Rdio" and changed it but same results as the original workflow.


Edited by alessandrecm, 24 May 2013 - 10:31 PM.


#12 OliverJAsh

OliverJAsh

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 40 posts

Posted 07 July 2013 - 10:55 PM

It would be really nice if this supported searching for artists and albums as well as songs. Is that possible?



#13 David Ferguson

David Ferguson

    Alfred Guru

  • Staff
  • 1,907 posts
  • LocationHuntsville, AL

Posted 07 July 2013 - 11:03 PM

It would be really nice if this supported searching for artists and albums as well as songs. Is that possible?

 

It does. The screenshot shows it searching for an artist. Check out the different icons. There are icons representative of album, artist, and track results


Twitter: jdfwarrior | Blog: dferg.us

#14 OliverJAsh

OliverJAsh

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 40 posts

Posted 08 July 2013 - 07:59 PM

Is it possible to action an item from the list of search results without playing the music? I.e. if I wanted to visit an artist's page but not play their music yet.



#15 David Ferguson

David Ferguson

    Alfred Guru

  • Staff
  • 1,907 posts
  • LocationHuntsville, AL

Posted 09 July 2013 - 02:41 AM

Is it possible to action an item from the list of search results without playing the music? I.e. if I wanted to visit an artist's page but not play their music yet.

 

Not right now it isn't. Hadn't thought of adding that. May require a different keyword though since the argument in the list items would be different to do that


Twitter: jdfwarrior | Blog: dferg.us

#16 dzejar

dzejar

    Newbie

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 17 posts
  • LocationPrague, Czech Republic

Posted 12 July 2013 - 01:11 PM

Nice workflow!

Even I have some problem with the search function...

 

After typing anything after rdio keyword , for ex.:

"rdio u2"

the app shows only default Google, Amazon, Wikipedia searches...

 

Do I have to setup the workflow somehow?

 

Thanks,

Jan


Edited by dzejar, 12 July 2013 - 01:11 PM.


#17 Neilio

Neilio

    Newbie

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 18 posts

Posted 25 July 2013 - 02:35 PM

Running into a problem with this workflow under Mavericks - just typing in "rdio" automatically launches Rdio without me actually selecting anything. If I uninstall the workflow the behaviour stops, so I have to assume its doing some kind of script call that's inadvertently launching the app.

 

Known issue? I know 10.9 is still in beta, but it's the only workflow I've got installed that does this, so I figured it was worth flagging.



#18 dtwwtd

dtwwtd

    Newbie

  • New Member
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 30 July 2013 - 10:44 PM

I'm seeing the same issues as dzejar too - I can't get search working.

 

EDIT: Nevermind, just had to pause a few seconds for the network to catch up :)

 

Great work on this!


Edited by dtwwtd, 30 July 2013 - 11:05 PM.


#19 dzejar

dzejar

    Newbie

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 17 posts
  • LocationPrague, Czech Republic

Posted 06 September 2013 - 04:35 PM

I have just "solved" my problem with the workflow - search.php starts with:

if ( strlen( $query ) < 3 ):
        exit(1);
endif;
and U2 which I used to test it is simply shorter...
 
:-)
 
Jan

Edited by dzejar, 06 September 2013 - 04:59 PM.


#20 OliverJAsh

OliverJAsh

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 40 posts

Posted 09 October 2013 - 09:17 AM

Don't suppose you could put this on GitHub so I can more easily track updates?





Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: rdio, search, control

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users