Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

Am I crazy or is the clipboard not working?


  • Please log in to reply
16 replies to this topic

#1 apanzerj

apanzerj

    Newbie

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Posted 05 March 2013 - 06:15 PM

I used to be able to see everything I ever copied to my clipboard for the day (or maybe the last 100 or so items) in the alfred app. Now in V2 it only shows stuff that was copied to clipboard via Alfred, not stuff that I selected and hit Command + C. Bug? Yes/No? Thoughts?



#2 David Ferguson

David Ferguson

    Alfred Guru

  • Staff
  • 2,055 posts
  • LocationHuntsville, AL

Posted 05 March 2013 - 09:45 PM

You should definitely be able to see everything that was copied (text).


Twitter: jdfwarrior | Blog: dferg.us

#3 apanzerj

apanzerj

    Newbie

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Posted 06 March 2013 - 04:37 PM

Weird. 

 

Double checked my settings. I never realized but this:

 

http://dl.dropbox.co...eenshots/eu.png

 

Needed to be checked otherwise none of my copied text would show up. I had no idea I checked that last time, though it's been such a long time since I set this up :-)



#4 psionmark

psionmark

    Newbie

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 06 March 2013 - 06:42 PM

I'm not getting any history for my clipboard either. I did have this option checked. I unchecked and rechecked it and I'm still getting no history when I hit my shortcut. The window displays, just no copied text, only the All Snippets bit.

 

Update: After unchecking and rechecking, I had to shut down and restart Alfred. My history then showed up - even the stuff I'd copied before restarting Alfred.



#5 David Ferguson

David Ferguson

    Alfred Guru

  • Staff
  • 2,055 posts
  • LocationHuntsville, AL

Posted 06 March 2013 - 06:54 PM

I'm not getting any history for my clipboard either. I did have this option checked. I unchecked and rechecked it and I'm still getting no history when I hit my shortcut. The window displays, just no copied text, only the All Snippets bit.

 

Update: After unchecking and rechecking, I had to shut down and restart Alfred. My history then showed up - even the stuff I'd copied before restarting Alfred.

 

Are you syncing Alfred settings and if so, where?


Twitter: jdfwarrior | Blog: dferg.us

#6 bcaudan

bcaudan

    Newbie

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted 18 June 2014 - 08:00 AM

I have tried to check and uncheck the option, restart Alfred, restart my mac but clipboard doesn't show up. Any advice?



#7 David Ferguson

David Ferguson

    Alfred Guru

  • Staff
  • 2,055 posts
  • LocationHuntsville, AL

Posted 18 June 2014 - 07:06 PM

I have tried to check and uncheck the option, restart Alfred, restart my mac but clipboard doesn't show up. Any advice?

 

Could you try deleting ~/Library/Application Support/Alfred 2/Databases/clipboard.alfdb and see if that helps? May need to restart Alfred afterward but I don't think you do.


  • helpmeplease likes this
Twitter: jdfwarrior | Blog: dferg.us

#8 bcaudan

bcaudan

    Newbie

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted 19 June 2014 - 07:23 AM

It works! Thanks  :)


Edited by bcaudan, 19 June 2014 - 07:23 AM.


#9 David Ferguson

David Ferguson

    Alfred Guru

  • Staff
  • 2,055 posts
  • LocationHuntsville, AL

Posted 20 June 2014 - 12:05 AM

It works! Thanks  :)

 

Great! Glad you got it working. There may have been something in the database that got corrupted. Removing the database allowed Alfred to recreate it and start fresh. Thanks for reporting back


Twitter: jdfwarrior | Blog: dferg.us

#10 apanzerj

apanzerj

    Newbie

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Posted 14 April 2015 - 04:33 PM

Hahahaha. I was having this problem again and had to go search, yet again, for the answer. This was the top result on google and BAM here I am.



#11 Andrew

Andrew

    Alfred's Dad

  • Creator
  • 2,524 posts

Posted 14 April 2015 - 04:40 PM

Hahahaha. I was having this problem again and had to go search, yet again, for the answer. This was the top result on google and BAM here I am.

 

You really shouldn't be experiencing corruption of this DB... is there anything you can think of which is triggering it? Such as non-graceful OS X shutdowns?



#12 Andrew

Andrew

    Alfred's Dad

  • Creator
  • 2,524 posts

Posted 14 April 2015 - 04:43 PM

ohhhh... you mean it wasn't enabled?



#13 helpmeplease

helpmeplease

    Newbie

  • New Member
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 14 August 2015 - 11:15 AM

Could you try deleting ~/Library/Application Support/Alfred 2/Databases/clipboard.alfdb and see if that helps? May need to restart Alfred afterward but I don't think you do.

 

I made a new account just to thank you. So thank you.



#14 Davduf

Davduf

    Newbie

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 18 posts

Posted 18 August 2015 - 09:44 AM

Big problem for me the Clipboard Histrory through Alfred doesn,t work anymore since my Yosomite update... 10.0.4

 

Any tricks ?

 

All my best,

David


#15 Vero

Vero

    Alfred's Mum

  • Administrators
  • 931 posts
  • LocationCambridge, UK

Posted 18 August 2015 - 10:30 AM

 

Big problem for me the Clipboard Histrory through Alfred doesn,t work anymore since my Yosomite update... 10.0.4

 

Any tricks ?

 

All my best,

David

 

 

Hi David,

 

Alfred's Clipboard History should work just fine, so it's likely something simple. Take a look at the three troubleshooting steps on this page for details of how to resolve the issue and let me know how you get on :)

 

https://www.alfredap...pboard-history/

 

Cheers,

Vero

 

[Note: I've deleted your other thread as there's no need to post the same question twice - we're here and will answer as quick as we can!]



#16 Davduf

Davduf

    Newbie

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 18 posts

Posted 18 August 2015 - 01:23 PM

Wonderful!

 

All my best,

David


#17 sksixk

sksixk

    Newbie

  • New Member
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 20 August 2015 - 07:17 PM

just had this issue today.  erasing the file did the trick.  (had a kernel panic)




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users