Jump to content


Photo

Weather Workflow (with Conditions and Forecast)


  • Please log in to reply
65 replies to this topic

#1 David Ferguson

David Ferguson

    Alfred Guru

  • Staff
  • 1,802 posts
  • LocationHuntsville, AL

Posted 16 January 2013 - 11:11 PM

weather.png

 

Updated 3/18:

NOTE: Set your location again so a default weather unit gets set initially, then change it.

Removed saving to the Workflow Data folder and actually save IN the workflow folder now. Should fix issue a few users are seeing and also allows syncing weather location.

 

Download


  • donparr, ithinkimalion, Jono and 13 others like this
Twitter: jdfwarrior | Blog: dferg.us

#2 ithinkimalion

ithinkimalion

    Newbie

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 7 posts

Posted 16 January 2013 - 11:27 PM

Well this is quite awesome.



#3 Tyler Eich

Tyler Eich

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 603 posts
  • LocationIndiana, USA

Posted 16 January 2013 - 11:45 PM

I love this extension!

I do have one issue to report: the icons are a little hard to see on a dark theme: http://cl.ly/image/06312X0P3O0i



#4 David Ferguson

David Ferguson

    Alfred Guru

  • Staff
  • 1,802 posts
  • LocationHuntsville, AL

Posted 16 January 2013 - 11:47 PM

I love this extension!

I do have one issue to report: the icons are a little hard to see on a dark theme: http://cl.ly/image/06312X0P3O0i

 

Yeah I thought that might be a problem.. 

 

I'll see if I can fix it...


  • Tyler Eich and drking like this
Twitter: jdfwarrior | Blog: dferg.us

#5 donparr

donparr

    Newbie

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • LocationSouthern California

Posted 16 January 2013 - 11:53 PM

Thanks again David! Works just as it should. Now patiently waiting for AlfredTweet :D .



#6 Jono

Jono

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 154 posts
  • LocationUK

Posted 17 January 2013 - 10:34 AM

Great one, thanks!

 


#7 malkomalko

malkomalko

    Newbie

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 12 posts

Posted 17 January 2013 - 11:03 AM

This is awesome.  Thank you!

 

One small bug:  It appears the ordering of the forecast command is out of order, looks like a small problem on array positioning.

 

I get back Sunday, Thurs, Fri, Sat



#8 xchukx

xchukx

    Newbie

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 17 January 2013 - 11:14 AM

Thanks David, works great



#9 David Ferguson

David Ferguson

    Alfred Guru

  • Staff
  • 1,802 posts
  • LocationHuntsville, AL

Posted 17 January 2013 - 11:54 AM

This is awesome.  Thank you!

 

One small bug:  It appears the ordering of the forecast command is out of order, looks like a small problem on array positioning.

 

I get back Sunday, Thurs, Fri, Sat

 

That's interesting. I haven't spotted that one yet. I'll check it. I should be able to sort them once added.


Twitter: jdfwarrior | Blog: dferg.us

#10 Filoumino

Filoumino

    Newbie

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • LocationRostock, Germany

Posted 17 January 2013 - 12:49 PM

Works great here!



#11 xchukx

xchukx

    Newbie

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 17 January 2013 - 12:55 PM

That's interesting. I haven't spotted that one yet. I'll check it. I should be able to sort them once added.

 

I'm getting the same issue.



#12 Frostygunman

Frostygunman

    Newbie

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 17 January 2013 - 06:54 PM

Great stuff!

Would it be possible to get the source code for this workflow?

Now, fahrenheit is the standard unit, but I would like to see only Celsius.

Otherwise, very cool workflow!



#13 jarhead

jarhead

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 45 posts
  • LocationNashville, TN

Posted 17 January 2013 - 07:50 PM

Great stuff!

Would it be possible to get the source code for this workflow?

Now, fahrenheit is the standard unit, but I would like to see only Celsius.

Otherwise, very cool workflow!

 

If you download the workflow & change the extension from .alfredextension to .zip, you can unzip the files & have access to the source files.

 

You can also right-click on the workflow on the left hand side under preferences and choose "Show in Finder" to view the files.



#14 David Ferguson

David Ferguson

    Alfred Guru

  • Staff
  • 1,802 posts
  • LocationHuntsville, AL

Posted 17 January 2013 - 08:47 PM

Great stuff!

Would it be possible to get the source code for this workflow?

Now, fahrenheit is the standard unit, but I would like to see only Celsius.

Otherwise, very cool workflow!

 

It shows F and C in the conditions and the forecast data... I did that intentionally so people wouldn't have to worry with setting the default kind


Twitter: jdfwarrior | Blog: dferg.us

#15 Frostygunman

Frostygunman

    Newbie

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 17 January 2013 - 09:34 PM

If you download the workflow & change the extension from .alfredextension to .zip, you can unzip the files & have access to the source files.

You can also right-click on the workflow on the left hand side under preferences and choose "Show in Finder" to view the files.
Thanks for the info! @David I cannot read the Fahrenheit scale at all, so it would be nice to completely remove this. I'll thinker with the extension for a bit.

#16 David Ferguson

David Ferguson

    Alfred Guru

  • Staff
  • 1,802 posts
  • LocationHuntsville, AL

Posted 17 January 2013 - 10:29 PM

Yea but, what I'm saying is... in both keywords... it shows 

 

<location>: <condition>

High: <temp f> (<temp c>) Low: <temp f> (<temp c>)

 

It shows both. Why would you need to tinker with anything? It shows both formats


Twitter: jdfwarrior | Blog: dferg.us

#17 Kennon Bickhart

Kennon Bickhart

    Newbie

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 19 posts

Posted 17 January 2013 - 10:47 PM

Yes, I love this!



#18 David Ferguson

David Ferguson

    Alfred Guru

  • Staff
  • 1,802 posts
  • LocationHuntsville, AL

Posted 17 January 2013 - 11:57 PM

This is awesome.  Thank you!

 

One small bug:  It appears the ordering of the forecast command is out of order, looks like a small problem on array positioning.

 

I get back Sunday, Thurs, Fri, Sat

 

Does it do it every time?

 

Can you try this version and see if it works correctly? I made a small comparison function to sort the array items based on the epoch value of that day. I can't test it properly because I've never noticed it do that. They have always shown up in the correct order for me.

 

http://d.pr/f/rEpc


Twitter: jdfwarrior | Blog: dferg.us

#19 Clinton Strong

Clinton Strong

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 108 posts

Posted 18 January 2013 - 12:19 AM

I think it only reorders after you action one of the results. I had the same problem, but removing ~/Library/Application Support/Alfred 2/Databases/knowledge.alfdb and relaunching Alfred results in them going back to the correct order.

 

It'd be nice if there were a way for workflow developers to turn off Alfred's knowledge per extension, so we could sort results reliably. Maybe an attribute on the <items> tag?



#20 Florian

Florian

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 217 posts

Posted 18 January 2013 - 12:36 AM

What about not giving it a "uid" ? Or giving it a timestamp+n instead. That's what I do to avoid ordering my results. Looks like it works.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users